Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics |

Android Beta-Test Options · View
Rolf Kluge
#1 Posted : Saturday, May 08, 2010 12:59:51 AM
Rank: Advanced Member



Joined: 1/17/2010
Posts: 52
Points: 156
Hi folks,
next week we will start our beta test with SmartRunner for Android. A beta version as well as an installation guid will be available soon.

Stay tuned ;-)

Cheers Rollek
Rolf Kluge
#2 Posted : Wednesday, May 19, 2010 1:51:09 PM
Rank: Advanced Member



Joined: 1/17/2010
Posts: 52
Points: 156
Hi all,
the android beta version is now available for beta test. Enjoy ...

http://www.smartrunner.c...Android_v0.9.7_Beta.zip

Cheers Rollek

======================================
SmartRunner - installation instructions
======================================

Hardware requirements SmartRunner - Android Edition

- Android Smartphone with Android Version 1.5 oder higher
- Resolution QVGA (320 x 240 px)
- GPS
- USB-Cabel for installation beta version

Prerequisites:
- USB driver for your Android-Smartphone
Download and install driver from your Smartphone Retailer
or here: http://developer.android.com/sdk/win-usb.html

Installation:
- Windows: tools folder and execute "installWin.bat"
- Mac: use terminal, tools folder and execute "sh installMac.sh"
- Linux: use terminal, tools folder and execute "sh installLinux.sh"

Problems / other operating systems:
- Download and installation Android SDK for your platform:
http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
- (terminal or commandline) goto tools folder and execute "adb install *.apk"
James
#3 Posted : Sunday, June 06, 2010 5:56:40 PM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 6/6/2010
Posts: 1
Points: 3
Downloaded for Android evo. All in German. Anything I can do to correct ?
Rolf Kluge
#4 Posted : Friday, July 16, 2010 1:08:17 PM
Rank: Advanced Member



Joined: 1/17/2010
Posts: 52
Points: 156
James wrote:
Downloaded for Android evo. All in German. Anything I can do to correct ?

Please download SmartRunner from Android App Market. The language will be adjusted to the language on the phone.

Cheers, Rollek
limpit
#5 Posted : Saturday, July 24, 2010 1:52:06 AM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 7/24/2010
Posts: 1
Points: 3
I downloaded and setup the app from the market for my android.
When running Smartrunner the GPS on the app will not connect.
I have other apps on my phone that use GPS and they work just fine.
Any idea's on what is going on here?
Thanks
SmartRunner
#6 Posted : Friday, August 20, 2010 7:37:15 PM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 8/20/2010
Posts: 1
Points: 3
Hello, i just signed up today and uploaded my first track. My Android version says 4 miles run in 31:26 at an average of 20.06mph. The website, however, says 4 miles run in 30:50 at an average of of 7.84mph. Since there's no way I can run at 20mph, I suspect the website is correct. Why is it wrong on the Android?
swills
#7 Posted : Sunday, September 19, 2010 9:18:05 PM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 9/19/2010
Posts: 4
Points: 12
Thanks for the post...
Darren Robertson
#8 Posted : Sunday, September 26, 2010 1:47:28 AM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 2/11/2010
Posts: 6
Points: 18
Hi SmartRunner.
Just switched to HTC Wildfire and have 2 points to make:

1. The thread suggests that SmartRunner is available in the app market but several searches have failed to find it. Have I done something wrong or is it really not there?
2. I downloaded the zip to my device, unpacked and installed so I have been able to get around point 1. However I do not see all the workout screen Calories and Time are covered by the green bar containing the play button and my profile details.

I haven't been for a run to test it yet but hopefully will get out in the next day or 2 to check functionality.

Can you advise on the above in the meantime please?

TIA.

Darren.
Comradin
#9 Posted : Tuesday, March 08, 2011 11:15:28 AM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 3/6/2011
Posts: 1
Points: 3
I have installed the software on my Desire HD last Saturday and Im relativ content with it.

My main issue is that I do not understand the track management. I recorded four different routes but what do I have to do when I want to (walk|run|drive) a recorded track again? In the track management screen there is a continue track button. But is this function for walking the track again or is it to enhance the tracked data?

Another point, Id like to name the tracks. Its a lot easier to find them again if you have something like a dozen different routes for running, walking, or something else..


regards,
Marcus
Timothy Pang
#10 Posted : Monday, March 21, 2011 2:33:16 AM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 3/21/2011
Posts: 1
Points: 3
Hi all,

I just installed the app on my HTC Tattoo. No problems there, although I was not able to search, install it from App Market, instead I had to download the APK file to my PC and sync/install the app.

Loads fine, but problem is, even with my GPS receiver on and signal strength good, when I click on bottom-left button to start new track (for running), I get a "Waiting for GPS signal" sign, and it never begins, or progresses from there.

Any advice?


tmot
TPA
#11 Posted : Saturday, August 24, 2013 8:18:28 PM
Rank: Newbie



Joined: 8/24/2013
Posts: 2
Points: 6
Dear Smartrunner,

I recently installed the latest version of Smartrunner 2.3.1 with Android 4.2 version.
The short time I use this version, I have experienced the following problems:
1. The recorded readings are not synchronized with the web page. Actually the web page shows 0 values.
2. The recorded values are not matching with the actual values. The time is shorter, the speed is extremely high ie 230km/h during running, the running distance is wrong etc.

Could you pls advice?

Many Thanks,
Theodoros
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.